March 20, 2010

An amazing, fabulous and perfect day!!!

I feel like a bride!!!


Yesterday was an absolutely AMAZING day!!! From start to finish it was just perfect. :)
My mom and sister came to my house around 11 and we went to Panera for a nice light lunch. We talked about things that have been going on and got excited for all the wedding dress shopping we were about to do. At 1:00 was my first appointment at the Gown Gallery in downtown KC. We drove out, parked the car and showed up a little early. A woman was scheduled to help me but when we sat down she said she had hurt her back and we should ignore the weird way she was walking. We talked about what I was looking for in a bridal gown. I told her classic with a fitted bodice and fuller skirt. I was thinking chic, elegant, refined....
She left to pull some dresses for me and then told me to follow her. We went into the room and I stripped down while she prepared the dress for me. She slipped it on and immediately I knew....this was the WRONG dress! It was horrible! Every bad wedding cliche was sewn into it! A thick lace bodice with intricate beading, a weird waistline, a ridiculously big poofy skirt covered in lace applique and beading....it was BAD.... my mom and sister both made sour faces and I turned around and went back in the room. I told her it just wasn't right and so she showed me what else she had and went to pull one more.
She was having trouble helping me put the dress on though with her hurt back, so another girl came to help and luckily the other girls bride had just found her dress, and so she began helping me! She was wonderful. We talked a little bit and she looked at what the first lady had pulled and then said she'd be right back. Every dress she put on me was wonderful and better than the last! At the very end she pulled me one last dress, a Maggie Sottero, and I fell in love with it. It makes me feel beautiful and my family simply loved it! In fact, the longer you look at it the more beautiful it is! But we did have one more appointment, so we wrote down all of the information for the dress and headed back out.
We had a little bit of a break so we stopped at Starbucks for a mocha. It was sooo wonderful! Ever since i've been laid off I haven't gone out for coffee or ANYTHING....so it was nice to have my nice warm mocha steaming hot and in my hands! We went ahead and went over to David's Bridal and walked around a bit. They couldn't find me in the system, even though I KNOW I had everything filled out because I had just checked it that morning! So they handed me a catalogue and told me to look through it and mark my favorites with post-its.
As I perused the dresses and found a pair of shoes to wear while trying them on my phone rang.... I answered it and the woman on the other line said, "Hello. Is this Jenni Brown?" I said yes...as my heart began racing... "Hi, this is ____ with Garmin and I would like to arrange a telelphone interview with you for next week sometime!" I wanted to scream out and start running around in circles!!! I have an interview for a great job!!! Half the battle is actually getting the interview and I have! I want to cry i'm so excited!!! My phone interview will be monday morning at 9am! YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
A girl finally came over to help and started pulling dresses. I tried on soooo many different varieties....one of them made my mom say I looked like a big shaggy dog! David's wasn't nearly as nice as the Gown Gallery but we still had fun. They told us to rate them as I tried them on so my mom, sister and bridesmaid sarah rated each dress.....but we kept going back to the one at Gown Gallery.....
In the end we found one dress at David's that I really really liked. My sister said that the David's dress was my "sweet" dress and the Gown Gallery was the "sexy" one. I was in heaven! I had been terrified I wouldn't find a dress I liked, but lo and behold I found 2!!!! The decision making process was going to be brutal! After the appointment was over and the girl at Davids looked at her watch and said, "ok. all out of time!" we piled into the car and headed over to On the Border for food and margaritas! I was ravenous and devoured chips, and half of my border sampler! We went through 2 pitchers of margaritas and laughed about the day and talked about the dresses. My mom and Steph (another bridesmaid who joined us toward the end of the day) were the drivers, so my sis and I drank the most margaritas and felt pretty good by the end of the night!
When we got home we asked Spencer, "Sexy or Sweet".....his response?" A little from column A...a little from column B"....haha, such a boy! I sat down and placed the dresses side by side on my computer....and I made a decision. Once I saw them together it was just too obvious! I am soooo excited to go and get fitted for my dress! It's just soooo stunning and it really makes me feel like a bride!!!!!!
So now i'm sitting on my couch watching Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone with Mia sleeping on my feet and 3" of snow on the ground outside! (uh yeah...it snowed....and yesterday afternoon it was beautiful, warm and sunny!) and I haven't stopped smiling in the last 24 hours! Things just couldn't feel better if I wanted them too!


Jenni

16 comments:

Shep said...

this post makes me so happy... just reading about your excitement and bliss is rubbing off onto me! :) it's the days like your day yesterday that make everything seem to fall into place, and isn't that fantastic!?

SG said...

SOOO exciting, sounds like you had a pretty easy process which is good. I can't wait to see which one you picked I'm sure it's beautiful!

Kitty said...

You got the sexy one, huh?

(Regardless, I'm sure you will be heavenly.)

Warm hugs and quiches from Kitty

~KS said...

My heart is sooo happy right now. And interview AND 2 dresses???? Sometimes life can be pretty amazing, huh?
So happy for you....

Cat said...

i got more and more excited for you as i read this! im so glad things are looking up for you and cannot wait to see your wedding photos!!! xxxxx

Simone said...

OMG!!!!! I am so happy for you Jenni!!!!!!!!! I had to run over and visit you after I read your message on my blog :)

Firstly, you found your dress ALREADY!!!!!!! FABULOUS!!!! I had a feeling you might do....one of the things that is so great about you (and of course there are many!)....is that you are so clear about things and really know your own mind....I SO wish I had been like that....at your age!!!!

And you found TWO dresses....amazing!!!

And then an interview.....that is BRILLIANT.....well done!!!!!

Am excited for you.....just in case you can't tell with all the exclamation marks!!

Hugs to you sweet girl, you deserve only good things :) xoxo

She Who Sasses said...

what a great day!!!! THEEEE dress AND a phone interview scheduled. CONGRATULATIONS!! :-)

MCW said...

That sounds like one of the best Friday's ever!!! Congrats!

Mrs EyeCanSee said...

First of all congrats on the interview!! That is fantastic news!!!

Glad you had fun dress shopping, I was a Maggie bride myself so I'm pulling for the "sweet" gown! Either way I'm sure you will be stunning!

Chic 'n Cheap Living said...

What great news - so is it sexy or sweet?/

Lace said...

That is is great! I smiled through this whole post, I'm so happy for you! I knew things would begin to look up! xo

Marian said...

Seriously...I just can't get enough of Harry Potter:)

PS-I'm curious what dress you were looking at from Maggie's. The one I picked is actually a Maggie dress. I absolutely loved it...and can't wait till my first fitting!!

Sounds like the perfect day

Carol {Everyday Delights} said...

Woohoo!!! I'm so happy to hear everything is coming together with wedding and job front!

Kimbirdy said...

So how did the phone interview go?! And congrats on finding a dress! I think that would definitely be the hardest part for me. we all definitely need to see it... are you worried about spencer seeing it too? Maybe you can make him promise not to look or something, cause you know we're all dying to know! :)

Kristin said...

Congrats!! It is such an amazing feeling when you find THE dress. And that's amazing about the interview!

Liz said...

woo-hoo margaritas! so nice to "read" you back, missed ya girlie. and i couldn't be happier for you on your upcoming phone interview, the best to you always. sounds like you had a fabulous day out with the girls and your mom. no need to stop smiling, i am smiling with ya.

ox